CMS Implements Final Regulations to Conform to Medicare Hospice Amendments
[…] The now-defunct Program Memorandum A-98-27 (Sept. 1997) stated that the actual certification document must contain the clinical findings. At the time, this Program Memorandum was not consistent with either the statute or the regulations. BIPA §322 added the requirement that the certification “shall be based on the physician’s or Medical Director’s clinical judgement regarding the normal course of the individual’s illness.” Therefore, 42 C.F.R. §418.22(b)(2) contains new language requiring that the “clinical information and other documentation that support the medical prognosis must accompany the certification and must be filed in the medical record with the certification.” 42 C.F.R. §418.22(b)(2). The Medical Director should consider the terminal diagnosis and any related diagnosis or co-morbidities, and current relevant clinical information supporting the diagnosis.